Emu Facts brought to you by 4 D Acres, Inc.brought to you by 4 D Acres, Inc.Emu Facts - Home4 D Acres, Inc.

Home
 
The Emu Bird
 
The Emu Egg
 
Emu Oil
 
Emu Leather
 
Emu Feathers
 
Emu Research
 
Photo Gallery
 
Links

Emu Oil - Endless uses

The oil is rendered from the fat of the emu, collected mainly from the back and the rump. Each emu can yield an average of 5 to 6 liters of deep-penetrating natural oil. This complex, primitive oil properly rendered is non-toxic, anti-bacterial, anti-microbial, and anti-inflammatory. It is an excellent moisturizer and emollient, soothing and softening the skin.

Long known for its healing and penetrating properties, emu oil is well suited for cosmetic and pharmaceuticals. For thousands of years, the Aborigines have used the oil in the treatment of muscle aches, sore joints, inflammation, and swelling. Today the oil can be found from the family medicine cabinet to the professional sports training room.

Emu oil helps to build healthy skin, and, in burn creams, helps to calm the tissue beneath burned skin and restore elasticity. Additional oil applications include skin and hair care products, sun screens, and pet care products.

Because of the primitive nature of the oil, important university and private research is currently underway to fully determine the oil's benefits and applications. The potential of emu oil is virtually untapped at this time.